INTRODUCTION

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS is committed to protecting your privacy and as such collects personal information only from those who voluntarily provide it, and therefore only uses it for the purposes for which it was provided.

In view of the importance of transparency in the processing of data of its Clients and other interested parties, WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS has outlined a Personal Data Privacy Policy which covers the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of personal information folks.
In this context, it is intended to make publicly known the general rules for the processing of personal data collected in strict compliance with and compliance with the legislation on personal data protection in force, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“RGPD”).
All data collected will be in this policy listed in a transparent way and with full respect for the rights that assist its holder.

CONCEPTS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), the following definitions shall apply:

Personal data‘ means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable person is considered to be identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or to one or more specific elements of the identifier. physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Processing‘ means an operation or a set of operations carried out on personal data or on personal data sets by automated or non-automated means such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or modification , retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disclosure, comparison or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction;

Limitation of processing‘ means the insertion of a mark in the personal data preserved with the aim of limiting its processing in the future;

Profile definition‘ means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data in order to assess certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to his professional performance, economic situation, health , personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or travel;

Pseudonimization‘ means the processing of personal data in such a way that it can no longer be allocated to a specific data subject without the use of supplementary information, provided that such additional information is maintained separately and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal data can not be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

File‘ means any structured set of personal data accessible to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized or distributed in a functional or geographical manner;

Controller‘ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data;

Subcontractor‘ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which treats personal data on behalf of the controller;

Recipient‘ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body receiving communications of personal data, regardless of whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the context of specific inquiries under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by such public authorities shall comply with data protection rules applicable to the purposes of the processing;

Third party‘ means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process personal data;

Consent‘ of the data subject, a free, specific, informed and explicit expression of wishes by which the data subject accepts, by means of a declaration or an unequivocal positive act, that personal data relating to him or her are processed;

Infringement of personal data‘ means a breach of security resulting in an accidental or unlawful destruction, unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise subject of treatment;

Genetic data‘ means personal data relating to the inherited or acquired genetic characteristics of a natural person which gives unique information on the physiology or health of that natural person and which results in particular from an analysis of a biological sample from the natural person in question cause;

Biometric data‘ means personal data resulting from a specific technical treatment relating to the physical, physiological or behavioral characteristics of a natural person enabling or confirming the unique identification of that natural person, in particular facial or dactyloscopic data;

Health data‘ means personal data relating to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of health services, which disclose information about his or her health.

COMMITMENT OF WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS respects best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data and to this end has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and to ensure the protection and confidentiality of personal data to which it has access in compliance with their statutory obligations, ensuring that their treatment is lawful and transparent.

The rules set forth in this Personal Data Privacy Policy supplement the provisions on the protection and processing of personal data set forth in the contract (s) concluded between WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS and its Customers in the contracts working with its employees and in the relationship of WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS with all interested parties, as well as the rules set out in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services and which are duly published.
The content of this Guide is merely informative and guiding and does not deprive the consultation of the applicable legislation.

TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA IN WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS, which determines the purposes and means of treatment of the same.

Any interested party may contact, through the following contacts:

Email Addresses: geral@WHITESHARKINVESTMENTS.com
Phone: +351 924 087 854

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS carries out continuous work to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data provided by the respective owners, treating the information in accordance with the law. The Member may be required to make personal information available when in contact with WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS. The Member is not obliged to provide the personal information requested, but if he chooses not to do so, he may not be able to access the services provided by WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS, namely to access the online electronic services available on the website as well as to his reserved area on the WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS Web Portal, or respond to any questions you may have.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS

In general, personal data collected are based on the management of the relationship with Clients, the provision of services, the suitability of services to the needs and interests of data holders, namely for access to specific features of the services provided, suggestions content, training actions, events and workshops related to the areas of expertise and specialization of WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS. In addition, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for disciplinary purposes, for investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the scope of the services provided on the website, various information is collected including the name, tax number, telephone contact, photograph, e-mail address, tax address and citizen’s card number or identity card.

You will also be able to collect data on your academic and professional experience, namely:
Course, Teaching Establishment and date of completion of the same, Names and dates of accomplishment of all the actions attended.

For the Customers who choose the option to collect services or quotas by direct debit, the following data are also collected: IBAN, Bank name and SWIFT code.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and / or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the site, track user movements, and collect information about users. This is done to customize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make websites work. We can only access the cookies created by our site. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may prevent certain features from being used.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Cookies required – These cookies are required for you to use some important features on our site, such as login. These cookies do not collect any personal information.
Functional Cookies – These cookies provide functionality that makes our service more convenient and enables us to deliver more personalized features. For example, they can remember your name and email in feedback forms so you do not have to re-enter this information the next time you comment.
Analytical Cookies – These cookies are used to track the use and performance of our site and services
Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to provide ads relevant to you and your interests. Also, they are used to limit the number of times you see an ad. They are usually placed on the website by ad networks with the permission of the site operator. These cookies remind you that you visited a site, and that information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. Oftentimes, targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to the functionality of the site provided by the other organization.
You can remove cookies stored on your computer through your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third-party cookies using a privacy enhancement platform, such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information on cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our site. Google has its own Privacy Policy, which you can review here. If you’d like to disable Google Analytics tracking, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS views the security of your Customers’ personal information with maximum rigor and seriousness. The online services provided by WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS to its Customers ensure the protection of your personal data during the exchange of information through encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). At the same time, data storage is done using computer systems with limited access and housed in facilities subject to physical protection measures.

CHILDREN

We do not intend to intentionally collect information from children.

INTEGRITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS enables Customers to easily maintain the correct, complete and up-to-date personal information. The personal information of each Client is maintained for the period of time deemed necessary to fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy of Personal Data, except if a higher retention period is necessary or permitted by law.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are correct, complete, and up to date by logging into your account on the website.

Processing of orders that are spurious or vexatious, endanger the privacy of third parties, are extremely difficult to fulfill or for which access is not otherwise required by law may be refused.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS collects allows you to keep an up-to-date record of your Customers.

Personal information is also used to help create, develop, use, make available and improve the services provided by WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS, including the dissemination of events, campaigns, promotions and other initiatives.

When registering on the online platform (company website), various personal data are used to uniquely identify the Customer and, therefore, give you access to your reserved area where you can consult all your data, as well as interact with the different services of WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS.

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS may use personal information for internal purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, and so on.

The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized and automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing, in all cases, the strict compliance with the personal data protection legislation, being stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, in a situation the data collected will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject.

CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

There are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

RIGHTS WHILE HOLDING

As holders of personal data, Customers are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and erase their personal data (except when the data are indispensable to the fulfillment of the statutory attributions of OE and other legal obligations, and which are duly identified as being of mandatory supply), without this jeopardizing the lawfulness of the treatment effected under that consent.

ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE THE CONSENT

Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly on the company’s website or by written request, addressed to the person responsible for the treatment, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts available from WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS.

OPPOSITION TO RECEIPT OF CONTACTS FOR DISSEMINATION PURPOSES

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS can promote actions to disseminate to its Clients about new products, services, events, campaigns and training actions, namely through telephone, postal mail, electronic mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service.

If the holder of personal data does not intend to continue to receive these communications may, at any time, withdraw their consent to the use of their data for these purposes.

COMPLAIN

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Data Holder may directly complain to the National Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

Data Protection Authority

Website of the data protection authority: http://www.cnpd.pt/
Data protection authority email: geral@cnpd.pt
Phone number of the Data Protection Authority: +351 21 392 84 00

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The provision of certain services by WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS may involve the temporary transfer of part of your data outside of Portugal, including outside the European Union or to International Organizations.

In such a case WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS shall comply strictly with the applicable legal provisions, in particular as regards the determination of the suitability of the country (ies) of destination as regards the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, where appropriate, applicable, the conclusion of the appropriate contractual instruments and that guarantee and respect the legal requirements in force.

AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy of Personal Data, these changes being duly publicized in the various channels of institutional communication of WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally, WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS may disclose certain personal information to strategic partners, to publicize campaigns, events, trainings and miscellaneous activities. In this case, the only personal information made available is a very limited universe of data, namely the name, e-mail address.

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS may also have to disclose personal information of its Customers in accordance with the law, legal process, dispute resolution and / or requests of public or governmental authorities, inside or outside the country of residence of the Client. Information about Customer may be disclosed if it is determined that such disclosure is necessary or important, whether for national security, law enforcement or other public interest purposes.

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS may have to disclose information about its Customers to fulfill its statutory obligations.

WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS GLOBAL COMMITMENT TO THE PRIVACY OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND CONTRIBUTORS

To ensure that your Customers’ personal information is protected, WHITE SHARK INVESTMENTS regularly communicates the privacy and security guidelines to its employees, raising awareness of this issue and ensuring that individual and collective behavior safeguards the rigorous application of this Privacy Policy of Personal Data.

OF LAW

This privacy policy respects the provisions of the applicable legislation in the matter of privacy and processing of personal data. In this sense, it may be revised at all times due to changes in the legal norms that support it, as well as the recommendations of the national and international entities competent in the matter.
When there are changes to this privacy policy that change its version, the Client will be notified via general email or through the institutional website.

For more information on the Data Protection Regulation see here:

https://WHITESHARKINVESTMENTS.com